Privacy Statement

 

 

We want everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support, to feel confident and
comfortable with how any personal information they share with us will be looked after or used.
Our Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this
means any information that identifies or could identify you).

Our Privacy Statement may change so please remember to check back from time to time. This
version 3.0 was created on the 20th March 2018. If we make significant changes to this Privacy
Statement, we will make this clear on our website and endeavour to contact those affected.

We are committed to treating you with respect and openness and to protecting your personal
information. We make every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a
fair, open and transparent manner.

The legal basis on which this statement is made is the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25
May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law").  

This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

 Who we are
 

We are the Charity Changing Tunes (a registered charity 1144789 and a company limited by
guarantee No 7791242)

The “Data Controller” (for the purposes of Data Protection Law) in our organisation is Lizzie
Bond, our Chief Executive

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact us by:
•        Writing to Changing Tunes, PO Box 2646, Bristol BS6 9BU
•        Calling us on 0844 414 6083 (asking for Lizzie Bond)
•        Emailing to info@changingtunes.org.uk


How we collect information about you

Everything we do, we do to help people in prison or who have been released from prison. We
want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through
visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you receive
the best attention when you book on an event, make an enquiry or make a donation.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our activities, make a
donation to us, ask a question about prisons, purchase something, apply for a job or
volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes
when you phone us, visit our website, make a purchase from a stall or online, or get in touch
through the post, or in person.

When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through
a third party such as Just Giving, MyDonate, CAF (Charity Aid Foundation) or one of the other
donation channels and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages
you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We
may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use
‘cookies’ to help our site run effectively. There are more details below – see "Cookies".

We use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when you visit to make
improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you. Wherever
possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our
website.

From other information that is available to the public: In order to tailor our communications
with you to your background and interests we may collect information about you from publicly
available sources. We do not at the moment use any third party subscription services or service
providers for the purpose of profiling supporters. However it is always possible that we might
wish to do so in the future.

Information we collect and why we use it

Personal Information
Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address,
postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details (if you are making a purchase or
donation), as well as information you provide in any communications between us.  You will have
given us this information whilst making a donation, registering for an event, placing an order on
our website or any of the other ways to interact with us.
We will mainly use this information:

  • To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.
  • To provide the services or goods that you have requested.
  • To update you with important administrative messages about your donation, an event or services or goods you have requested.
  • To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement. If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide goods and services you have requested.

We may also use your personal information:

  • To contact you about our work and how you can support Changing Tunes (see section 8 on "Marketing" below for further information).
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research.

Sensitive Personal Information
If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Information by telephone, email or by other
means, we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in
accordance with this Privacy Statement. 

This information might, for example, relate to a personal experience or the experiences of a
friend or relative in relation to our prison work. We may wish to share that information more
widely through our newsletter. However we would never do that without your permission and It
is your right, in these situations, to remain anonymous if that is your wish.

 

A special note about the Sensitive Personal Information we hold   
Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive
than others. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health,
race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sexual orientation, religious beliefs or criminal convictions.
Any time that you contact us, you may choose to provide details of a sensitive nature, or to
withhold them as you please.


We will only use this information:

  • For the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide.
  • We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include anyone reporting serious self-harm or posing a threat to others or children contacting us and sharing serious issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.
  • Where you have given us your express consent, then we may publish it in our newsletter, on our blog or in other media. 

Profiling: making our work more unique to you

We want to improve how we talk to you and the information we provide through our website,
services, products and information.

Although we are a small charity with limited resources, we may carry out targeted fundraising
activities using selection criteria based on the information that we hold about you. We may
occasionally also work with third party organisations who provide additional insight. This might
include for instance organisations which provide wealth screening information or general
information about you that is publicly available.

This information can be appended to the information that you have provided which allows us to
use our resources more effectively by better understanding the background of our supporters
and making appropriate requests based on what may interest them and their capacity to give.

You can of course opt out of this activity at any time. To do this, please use the contact
information given in Section 1 above.


Legal basis for using your information


In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or
because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, because you have
placed an order on our website). 

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and
one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means that the reason that we are processing
information is because there is a legitimate interest for Changing Tunes to process your
information to help us to achieve our vision of helping prisoners and ex-prisoners to achieve
their potential.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the 'legitimate interest' lawful basis we
make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal
information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are
where we contact you about our work via post, use your personal information for data analytics,
conducting research to better understand who our supporters are, improving our services, for
our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims), or for complying with
guidance from the Charity Commission.


Marketing


We will only contact you about our work and how you can support Changing Tunes by phone or
email, if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

However, if you have provided us with your postal address we may send you information about
our work and how you can support Changing Tunes by mail unless you have told us that you
would prefer not to hear from us in that way.

You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by
contacting us through info@changingtunes.org.uk or visiting our website (scroll to the bottom
of our homepage, where you can enter your email and be sent a link to a data preference form.
It is here you can define what you are sent and how, if anything at all). Or click here


Sharing your Information


The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers)
at Changing Tunes to help achieve our charitable purposes.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can
contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web
browsing activity.

Changing Tunes may however share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers
who work with us on or on our behalf to deliver our services, but processing of this information
is always carried out under our instruction. We make sure that they store the data securely,
delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes. Some examples of
where we may share your information are with our fulfilment partners who help to create and
send information to you to reduce our costs, with our partners who help us to process
donations and claim Gift Aid and our partners who help us to manage our social media
accounts.

We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data
Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your
information.

Legal disclosure
We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with
applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a
competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.
 

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical,
technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our
control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure.
Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot
guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our
high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy
practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or Web sites that have links
on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement
does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

Any debit or credit card details which we receive on our website are passed securely to our
payment processing partners Stripe if a one-off donation and GoCardless if a regular Direct
Debit. This is in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

How long we hold your information for


We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to
fulfil statutory obligations (for example, the collection of Gift Aid).

 

Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set
out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you
can do so by contacting us (See contact details in Section 1 above)

You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information
Commissioner's Office,https://ico.org.uk

  • Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity. (One document with photo ID and one document with proof of address. Both to be verified by a third party.)
  • Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.
  • Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time. Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.
  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.
  • Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.
  • Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.
  • No automated-decision making:  Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to
fulfil every request.


Cookies

"Cookie" is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto
your device, like your computer, mobile phone or table when you visit a website.

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also
gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can't be used to identify you. 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide
you with a good experience when you come to our website and also allows us to improve the
user experience.  

The cookies we use

We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie
Guide.

We use all four categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features, like our shopping basket and your account.
  • Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most. Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. Targeting or advertising cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. As such if you visit our website you may then be more likely to see adverts about our work on other websites as your browsing suggests that this is an area of interest.

No cookies, please
You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control
and delete cookies in your browser.

But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it
to..
If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us (contact details in
Section 1 above)